(“Battrell”) US 2009/0148933 A1 June 11, 2009 REJECTIONS The Examiner maintains the rejection of claims under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a)3 as follows: (1) claims 1-3, 9-12, 14, and 57-68 over Battrell in view of Handique and Nakajima; and (2) claims 69-71 over Battrell in view of Handique and Nakajima, and further in view of Woudenberg. Non-Final Act. 3-24. 3 We note that Appellant properly appeals from the Examiner’s non-final rejection of June 11, 2019 because the claims on appeal have been twice rejected. See 35 U.S.C. § 134(a)(“[a]n applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board.”). Appeal 2021-000836 Application 14/267,232 6 OPINION All of the claims require either a single amplification chamber (claims 1-3, 9-12, 14. 57-62, 69, and 70) or one isolatable amplification chamber (claims 63-68 and 71) in each of a plurality of sample lanes. Appeal Br. 27- 31 (Claims App.).