Appeal Br. 34–35 (Claims App.). Appeal 2018-006935 Application 14/190,205 4 REJECTION The Examiner rejects claims 1, 3–15, 17–20, and 22–24 under 35 U.S.C. § 101 as being directed to patent-ineligible subject matter. See Final Act. 4–8. ANALYSIS Subject Matter Eligibility—35 U.S.C. § 101 Under 35 U.S.C. § 101, a patent may be obtained for “any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof.” The Supreme Court has “long held that this provision contains an important implicit exception: [l]aws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable.” Alice Corp. v. CLS Bank Int’l, 573 U.S. 208, 216 (2014) (quoting Ass’n for Molecular Pathology v.