What we must determine is where the channel created in the semiconductor substrate between the source and drain as a result of turning the transistor ON (i.e., increasing the gate voltage to the threshold voltage) forms—at the surface or under the surface. See supra Section II.B. transistor ON. Reply 9–13. Our rules countenance such rebuttal. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A reply may only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding . . . patent owner response.”); TPG 73–74 (“Petitioner may not submit new evidence or argument in reply that it could have presented earlier, e.g. to make out a prima facie case of unpatentability. . . . Generally, a reply or sur-reply may only respond to arguments raised in the preceding brief. .