The white background is not claimed as a feature of the mark. The Trademark Examining Attorney issued an Office Action requiring a disclaimer of the phrase “GLOBAL GROWERS” on the ground that the phrase is merely descriptive of Applicant’s frozen fruits and vegetables. When the requirement was made final, Applicant appealed and requested reconsideration. After the Examining Attorney denied the request for reconsideration, thus affirming the refusal, the appeal was resumed. We reverse the refusal to register. Section 6(a) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1056(a), states “[t]he Director may require the applicant to disclaim an unregistrable component of a mark otherwise registrable.” “A mark or component is unregistrable if, ‘when used on or in connection 1 Application Serial No. 87036675 was filed on May 13, 2016, based upon Applicant’s allegation of a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce under Section 1(b) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1051(b).