parties in this case would be considered “doing an insurance business” (Article 11, Sec. 1101(b)(1)); • “Doing an insurance business” in the state of New York requires licensure by the state insurance licensing authority (id., Sec. 1102(a)); • If, at the time an insurance policy properly issued outside the state, such policy covered subjects of insurance or risk not resident or located in the state, then subsequent “acts or transactions [regarding such policies] … shall not constitute doing an insurance business in this state” (i.e., the broker’s actions shall not require licensure) (id., Sec. 1101(b)(2)(D)); and • “Transactions with respect to policies of insurance on risks located or resident within or without this state … which policies are principally negotiated, issued and delivered without this state in a jurisdiction in which the insurer is authorized to do an insurance business” shall not constitute doing an insurance business in the state (id., Sec. 1101(b)(2)(E)).