SAWERT, Administrative Patent Judge. DECISION Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review 35 U.S.C. § 314 IPR2021-01146 Patent 9,928,044 B2 2 I. INTRODUCTION SAP America, Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition for inter partes review of claims 1, 3, 5-7, 11-13, 15, 17, 19-21, and 24-27 of U.S. Patent No. 9,928,044 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’044 patent”). Paper 2 (“Pet.”). Express Mobile, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 6 (“Prelim. Resp.”). On our authorization, Petitioner filed a Reply (Paper 7) and Patent Owner filed a Sur-Reply (Paper 8). Under 35 U.S.C. § 314 and 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a), we have authority to institute an inter partes review if “the information presented in the petition . . . and any response . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a).