The obviousness rejection based upon Nagaraj and Fuchs The Patent and Trademark Office ("PTO") satisfies its initial burden of production by "adequately explain[ing] the shortcomings it perceives so that the applicant is properly notified and able to respond." In re Jung, 637 5 Appeal2014-002091 Application 12/884,548 F.3d 1356, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (citing Hyatt v. Dudas, 492 F.3d 1365, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 2007). In other words, the PTO carries its procedural burden of establishing a prima facie case when its rejection satisfies 35 U.S.C. § 132, in "notify[ing] the applicant [by] stating the reasons for [its] rejection, or objection or requirement, together with such information and references as may be useful in judging of the propriety of continuing the prosecution of [the] application." 35 U.S.C. § 132. That section "is violated when a rejection is so uninformative that it prevents the applicant from recognizing and seeking to counter the grounds for rejection." Chester v. Miller, 906 F.2d 1574, 1578 (Fed. Cir. 1990).