Massachusetts Inst. of Tech. v. AB Fortia, 774 F.2d 1104, 1109 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (quoting In re Wyer, 655 F .2d 221, 226 (CCP A 1981 )). Once established as a prior art reference, "the meaning of a prior art reference requires analysis of the understanding of an artisan of ordinary skill." Finisar Corp. v. DirecTV Group, Inc., 523 F.3d 1323, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2008). 9 See 35 U.S.C. 35 § 102(a) (2012): "A person shaH be entitled to a patent unless-( a) the invention was known or used by others in this country, or patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country, before the invention thereof by the applicant for a patent." 13 Appeal2015-001488 Application 13/132, 199 Although Artec claims a "written" date of January 12, 2005, the Examiner's printed copy is dated September 2012. No other information to corroborate Artec' s publication prior to the effective filing date of this application, December 15,