Rejection Claims 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 10-12, 14, 15, 18-20, 22-27, and 29 stand rejected under 35 U.S.C. § 101 because the claimed subject matter is judicially-excepted from patent eligibility under § 101. Final Act. 2-6. ANALYSIS 2 Rejection under 35 U.S.C. § 1 OJ Under 35 U.S.C. § 101, a patent may be obtained for "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof." The Supreme Court has "long held that this provision contains an important implicit exception: Laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable." Alice Corp. Pty. Ltd. v. CLSBankint'l, 134 S.Ct. 2347, 2354 (2014) (quotingAss'nfor Molecular Pathology v.