The Employer generally trains its own employees, but it does so in accordance with the procedures set by the carriers. Occasionally, the carriers will train Eagle employees. Eagle considers carrier input when evaluat- ing its employees’ job performance. Carriers also are consulted and approve of promotions of certain Eagle employees to supervisory positions. Section 2(2) of the National Labor Relations Act pro- vides that the term “employer” shall not include “any person subject to the Railway Labor Act.” 29 U.S.C. Section 152(2). Similarly, Section 2(3) of the Act pro- vides that the term “employee” does not include “any individual employed by an employer subject to the Rail- way Labor Act.” 29 U.S.C. 153(3).