Reyes said that Salazar did not care about the employees. The following day, Carlos con- fronted Reyes and said that Reyes story about Salazar was not true since Salazar was never given notice of the meeting. Reyes replied that was what he was told by his supervisor, Gregory Gonzales (Gonzales), Respondent’s meter reading and collections department supervisor. (2) Analysis Counsel for the General Counsel contends that Reyes is an agent of Respondent and that his statement that Salazar did not care about employees disparaged the Union. Section 2(13) of the Act 29 U.S.C. § 152(13) provides: In determining whether any person is acting as an “agent†of another person so as to make such other person responsible for his acts, the question of whether the specific acts per- formed were actually authorized or subsequently ratified shall not be controlling. Agency status may be actual or apparent.