On October 6, the Union filed with the Board a petition for certification as collective-bar- gaining representative of the Respondent's production and maintenance employees. (1-RC-4246) On October 20, the Union filed the original charge in this proceeding, and the following day withdrew its petition, without prejudice, in order to permit the process- ing of its charge in this unfair labor practice proceeding. 7 Section 2 (5) of the Act defines a labor organization as "any organization of any kind, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work." a See, e g., Standard Coil Products v.