Apart from the fact that the Act provides that the rules of evidence in a Board hearing shall be the rules applicable in the U.S. District Courts, so far as practicable, the evi- dence is admissible under the Federal Rules of Evidence.9 Rule 803 provides: The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: (7) Absence of entry in records kept in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (6).-Evidence that a matter is not included in the memoranda reports, rec- 7 Respondent relies on California Evidence Code, §641. "A letter correct- ly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail." There appears to be no corresponding provision, as Respondent concedes, in the Federal Rules of Evidence . It is not clear whether the presumption on which Respondent relies applies equally to certified mail . It is, at least, arguable that if a party elects to mail a notice by certified mail ,