Bernard A. Barfi, Complainant,v.Patrick R. Donahoe, Postmaster General, United States Postal Service (Great Lakes Area), Agency.
[…] Specifically,

Complainant states that while he always had direct access to other

Managers via their cell phone numbers, RMO did not give him her cell

number but rather the number to her office where she rarely answered

the calls from Complainant. Complainant also states that during times

they did speak on the phone, RMO appeared uncomfortable and/or impatient

with him.

ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS

EEOC Regulations require that agencies shall develop “an impartial

and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings

on the claims raised by the written complaint.” 29 C.F.R. §

1614.108(b). In addition, the Commissions regulations explain that:

“An appropriate factual record is one that allows a reasonable fact

finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred.” Id.

Furthermore, EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(c)(1) provides: “The

complainant, the agency, and any employee of a Federal agency shall

produce such documentary and testimonial evidence as the investigator

deems necessary.”

After a thorough review of the record, we find that the record was

insufficiently developed. The investigator failed to gather any

testimonial and documentary evidence which could potentially corroborate

Complainant’s or RMO’s version of events, and there is nothing in