At most, the Union waived the right to file a charge alleging that the Respondent falsely declared impasse as to health care on December 22. Nothing more can be read into the Union’s withdrawal of that charge “with prejudice.” 2. The refusal to meet July 9 to August 10, 2009 Section 8(a)(5) of the Act provides that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer “to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(5). Section 8(d) of the Act defines the duty to bargain collectively as “the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment.” The refusal to meet and bargain is a “per se” violation of the Act, and proof of “bad faith” or other subjective intent is un- necessary. As the Supreme Court explained in the seminal case of NLRB v.