Supervisors are one of the exclusions. Once it is shown that an individual works for an employer covered by the Act, any party contending that the worker falls within the statutory exclusion of super- visors carries the burden of persuasion on that issue. Bay Area-Los Angeles Express, 275 NLRB 1063, 1073 (1985); Chicago Metallic Corp., 273 NLRB 1677, 1689 (1985), modified on other point 794 F.2d 527 (9th Cir. 1986); Purolator Products, 270 NLRB 694, 706 (1984). Compare: Ohio Masonic Home, 295 NLRB 390 fn. 7 (1989). Section 2(11) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 152(11), provides: (11) The term ‘‘supervisor’’ means any individual hav- ing authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, as- sign, reward, or discipline other employees, or respon- sibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or ef- fectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment. The enumerated powers in Section 2(11) are to be read in the disjunctive. NLRB v. McEver Engineering, 784 F.2d 634 (5th Cir. 1986); Amperage Electric, 301 NLRB 5 (1991). However, possession of one or more of the stated powers does not convert an employee into a 2(11) supervisor unless the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment. Section 2(11); Electrical Workers IBEW Local 428 (Kern County Chapter NECA), 277 NLRB 397, 408 (1985); Hydro Conduit Corp., 254 NLRB 433, 437 (1981). If a person actually possesses the statutory authority, then he does not lose it by exercising it infrequently or even not at all.