Serial Nos. 85635277 and 85635287 - 6 - IV. Refusal of Registration under Section 23 The Examining Attorney has refused registration under Section 23 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1091, on the ground that Applicant’s proposed marks are incapable of identifying and distinguishing Applicant’s services, and therefore are not eligible for registration on the Supplemental Register. A. Legal Standard under Section 23 Section 23 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. §1091, provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) … Nothing in this section shall prevent the registration on the supplemental register of a mark, capable of distinguishing the applicant’s goods or services and not registrable on the principal register under this chapter … . (c) For the purposes of registration on the supplemental register, a mark may consist of any trademark, symbol, label, package, configuration of goods, name, word, slogan, phrase, surname, geographical name, numeral, device, any matter that as a whole is not functional, or any combination of any of the foregoing, but such mark must be capable of distinguishing the applicant’s goods or services. Matter that does not operate to indicate the source or origin of the identified goods or services and distinguish them from those of others does not meet the statutory definition of a trademark and may not be registered, regardless of the register on which registration is sought.