L. 114-255 applicable to calendar years beginning after Dec. 31, 2016, see section 18001(a)(7)(E) of Pub. L. 114-255, set out in a note under section 36B of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2015 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 114-113, div. Q, title IV, §409(b), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3121, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2015]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2010 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 111-226 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2010, see section 219(c) of Pub. L. 111-226, set out as a note under section 32 of this title. Pub. L. 111-148, §9002(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 854, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2010."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 108-357 applicable to amounts deferred after Dec. 31, 2004, with special rules relating to earnings and material modifications and exception for nonelective deferred compensation, see section 885(d) of Pub.