No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any payment made, directly or indirectly, to an official or employee of any government, or of
[…] L. 108-357, §318(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1470, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003."Amendment by section 802(b)(2) of Pub. L. 108-357 effective Mar. 4, 2003, see section 802(d) of Pub. L. 108-357, set out as an Effective Date note under section 4985 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2003 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 108-121 applicable to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2002, see section 109(c) of Pub. L. 108-121, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENTS Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title II, §2002(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-901, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998."Amendment by Pub. L. 105-206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.