No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any payment made, directly or indirectly, to an official or employee of any government, or of
[…] Amendment by section 516(c)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 91-172 applicable to transfers after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 516(d)(3) of Pub. L. 91-172, set out as a note under section 1001 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 87-834, §4(c), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 977, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and enacting section 274 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years ending after December 31, 1962, but only in respect of periods after such date."Pub. L. 87-834, §3(b), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 973, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1962."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1960 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 86-779, §7(c), Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1002, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 170 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1959."Pub.