Minn. R. Juv. P. 3.08
[…] See, e.g., Fare v. Michael C., 442 U.S. 707 (1979); Johnson v. Zerbst, 304 U.S. 458 (1938) (waiver of counsel); In re M.D.S., 345 N.W.2d 723 (Minn. 1984); State v. Nunn, 297 N.W.2d 752 (Minn. 1980); In re L.R.B., 373 N.W.2d 334 (Minn. Ct. App. 1985). The judicial position that a young minor can "knowingly and intelligently" waive constitutional rights is consistent with the legislature's judgment that a youth can make an informed waiver decision without parental concurrence or consultation with an attorney. Minnesota Statutes, section 260B.163, subd. 10 (2002) ("Waiver of any right ... must be an express waiver intelligently made by the child after the child has been fully and effectively informed of the right being waived").
While recognizing a right to waive counsel and proceed pro se,Minn. R. Juv. Del.