Minn. R. Juv. P. 3.08
[…] R. Crim. P. 5.04, subds. 3-5.
Minn. R. Juv. Del. P. 3.06, subd. 2 provides that if the parent(s) of a child can afford to retain counsel but have not done so and the child cannot otherwise afford to retain counsel, then the court shall appoint counsel for the child. When parents can afford to retain counsel but do not do so and counsel is appointed for the child at public expense, in the exercise of its sound discretion, the court may order reimbursement for the expenses and attorney's fees expended on behalf of the child. Minnesota Statutes, section 260B.331, subd. 5 (2002) ("[T]he court may inquire into the ability of the parents to pay for such counsel's services and, after giving the parents a reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the parents to pay attorneys fees"). See, e.g., In re M.S.M., 387 N.W.2d 194, 200 (Minn. Ct. App. 1986).
Minn. R. Juv. Del. P. 3.07 implements the rights of a child's parent(s), legal guardian or legal custodian to participate in hearings affecting the child.