finding Krupski "persuasive in interpreting Illinois's relation-back provision"
[…] Id. ¶ 23. The appellate court reversed, holding that under Krupski, the amended complaint related back to the original complaint, as “the plaintiff's failure to name [the two individuals] in her initial complaint was a ‘mistake’ derived from her lack of knowledge about the nature of their involvement.” Id. ¶ 52.
¶ 31 Like the courts in Maggi and Borchers, we find Krupski persuasive in interpreting Illinois's relation-back provision. Section 2–616(d), like Rule 15(c)(1)(C), applies when a prospective defendant “knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him or her.” 735 ILCS 5/2–616(d) (West 2014).