finding Krupski "persuasive in interpreting Illinois's relation-back provision"
[…] Nowhere does the statute require that a plaintiff “substitute” or “replace” defendants before an amended pleading can relate back. See 735 ILCS 5/2–616(d) (West 2014). And permitting an amended complaint to relate back while retaining the originally-named defendants gives full effect to a plaintiff's right to plead the same cause of action in the alternative when, as in this case, the plaintiff is unsure of who committed the wrongdoing at issue. See 735 ILCS 5/2–613(b) (West 2010) (party may plead alternative theories, “regardless of consistency,” when that party “is in doubt as to which of two or more statements of fact is true”). Thus, we conclude that section 2–616(d) may apply even if the defendants named in the original complaint remain in the amended complaint.
¶ 40 Defendant cites Pruitt v. Pervan, 356 Ill.App.3d 32, 292 Ill.Dec. 43, 825 N.E.2d 299 (2005), and McCarthy v.