June 7, 1967. —
[…] Under this state of facts, we conclude that a jury issue in regard to her negligence was presented. The question presented is one of management and control in the manner in which she approached the bicycle from the rear and was about to pass him, for despite her statement that she did not intend to pass, there was evidence that she was going faster than the bicycle. The distance between the car and the bicycle had closed rapidly.
The statutes contained in ch. 346, Stats., Rules of the Road, are relevant to this determination. Sec. 346.02(4) makes the Rules of the Road generally applicable to bicycles. Sec. 346.07(2) provides:
Sec. 346.02(4) provides:
"Subject to the special provisions applicable to bicycles, every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway is granted all the rights and is subject to all the duties which ch. 346 grants or applies to the operator of a vehicle, except those provisions which by their express terms apply only to motor vehicles or which by their very nature would have no application to bicycles."
"The following rules govern the overtaking and passing of vehicles proceeding in the same direction . . . .