Zander v. Craig Hospital
[…] Section 25-3-109(2), C.R.S. After a facility obtains approval of its quality management program, it may engage in the quality management functions described in its quality management program, such as gathering and preparing "records, reports, or other information" to "identify, evaluate, and reduce risk . . . or to improve the quality of patient care," and those activities are confidential and not discoverable pursuant to the quality assurance privilege. Section 25-3-109(3)-(4), C.R.S.
* * *
The plain language of the statute declares that only the "records, reports, or other information of a licensed or certified health care facility" resulting from activities "described . . . in a quality management program" which has been approved by the state are confidential.