Zander v. Craig Hospital
[…] This request specifically includes all such DOCUMENTS in the possession or control of Craig Hospital, Paul Cooper and the Law Firm of Cooper Clough, P.C. This request is to be construed broadly.

Plaintiff's Second Set of Discovery [Doc. # 90-3] at Request for Production No. 4. In June 2010, Craig Hospital objected to Request for Production No. 4 because, among other things:

It . . . seeks information protected from discovery by Colorado law. C.R.S. § 25-3-109(3) states that "any records, reports or other information . . . that are part of a quality management program . . . shall be confidential information." The statute states that the "records, reports and other information described in subsection (3) . . . shall not be subject to subpoena or discoverable or admissible as evidence in any civil or administrative proceeding." C.R.S. § 25-3-109(4). (Emphasis added.) This request for production improperly seeks documents that fall squarely within the definition of documents protected by statute and requests confidential information that is protected from discovery.