Yusef v. Durham Sch. Servs.
[…] Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(10), (G)(4). Quinto v Cross &Peters Co, 451 Mich. 358; 547 N.W.2d 314 (1996).

This Court reviews the grant or denial of a motion for summary disposition de novo. Maiden, 461 Mich. at 118.

Turning first to plaintiff's claim that defendants retaliated against him for exercising his rights under the Worker's Disability Compensation Act, plaintiff's argument is lacking. MCL 418.301(13) provides as follows:

A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.

This Court in Cuddington v United Health Services, Inc, 298 Mich.App. 264, 275; 826 N.W.2d 519 (2012), summarized the approach to analyzing a retaliation claim:

In Phillips v Butterball Farms Co, Inc.