Young v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] See 1990-NMSC-108, ¶ 4, 111 N.M. 179, 803 P.2d at 666. Nonetheless, because, as the Court discusses in Part III of the Analysis, the UMA's § 66-5-301(A) ’s "injury to or destruction of property" clause does not cover the theft of the Youngs’ 2004 Ford F-350, 2010 JB trailer, 2007 Case Tractor with attachments, and "other miscellaneous property that was identified," Complaint ¶ 6 at 2, the Court concludes that the Youngs are not entitled legally to punitive damages in this case.

The Youngs are correct in stating that, under New Mexico law, the UMA's § 66-5-301(A) "requires that an insurance policy contain uninsured motorist coverage for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury * * * death * * * or destruction of property." Response at 17 (citing Stinbrink v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Arizona, 1990-NMSC-108, ¶ 4, 111 N.M. 179, 803 P.2d at 666) (internal quotations omitted)(emphasis in original). Furthermore, in Stinbrink v. Farmers Ins.