Young v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co. v. Runyon, 53 F.3d at 1169 . A federal court is not required to refuse jurisdiction, but it "should not entertain a declaratory judgment action over which it has jurisdiction if the same fact-dependent issues are likely to be decided in another pending proceeding." St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co. v. Runyon, 53 F.3d at 1170. See Schering Corp. v. Griffo, 872 F. Supp. 2d 1220, 1245-47 (D.N.M. 2012) (Browning, J.).

LAW REGARDING CERTIFICATION TO THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW MEXICO

Rule 12-607 of the New Mexico Rules of Appellate Procedure, NMSA 1978, § 39-7-4, provides:

A. Power to answer.

(1) The Supreme Court may answer by formal written opinion questions of law certified to it by a court of the United States, an appellate court of another state, a tribe, Canada, a Canadian province or territory, Mexico or a Mexican state if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and the question is one for which answer is not provided by a controlling:

(a) appellate opinion of the New Mexico Supreme Court or the New Mexico Court of Appeals; or

(b) constitutional provision or statute of this state.

NMSA 1978, § 39-7-4. See NMRA 12-607(A). See also Walker v. United States, 2007-NMSC-038, ¶ 1, 142 N.M. 45, 162 P.3d 882, 884 (2007) (answering questions that the United States Court of Federal Claims certified); Campos v.