Young v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] NMSA 1978, § 57-12-8(B). Special penalties are available against persons who act willfully. See NMSA 1978, § 57-12-11.

In any action brought under NMSA 1978, § 57-12-8, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act, or practice the NMUPA declares unlawful, the Attorney General, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the State of New Mexico, a civil penalty of not exceeding $5,000 per violation. NMSA 1978, § 57-12-11. "Willful conduct is the intentional doing of an act with knowledge that harm may result." N.M. Civ. UJI 13-1827.

LAW REGARDING NEW MEXICO'S UNFAIR INSURANCE PRACTICES ACT

The Unfair Insurance Practices Act (UIPA) imposes liability for a laundry list of unfair insurance claims practices, including the following: