Young v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Sanchez v. The New Mexican, 1987-NMSC-059, 106 N.M. 76, 738 P.2d 1321, 1324 (emphasis in original).

LAW REGARDING NEW MEXICO'S UNFAIR PRACTICES ACT

The NMUPA provides private -- individual and class action -- remedies and civil penalties "for unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable trade practices." Valdez v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins., No. CIV 11-0507 JB/KBM, 2012 WL 1132414, at *19 (D.N.M. March 31, 2012) (Browning, J.)(citing Quynh Truong v. Allstate Ins., 2010-NMSC-009, 147 N.M. 583, 227 P.3d 73, 80 ). See NMSA 1978, § 57-12-3 ("Unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful."); NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10 (authorizing private suits); NMSA 1978, § 57-12-11 (authorizing the Attorney General of New Mexico to seek civil penalties).