Young v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Response at 6.

Similarly, the Youngs allege that they advance facts demonstrating the elements of Hartford Insurance's commission of unfair trade practices, under the UPA, NMSA 1978, §§ 57-12-1 through -24. See Response at 6. The Youngs first reference the UPA's § 57-12-3 when outlining that "[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful." NMSA 1978, § 57-12-3. As the Youngs explain, therefore, to state a UPA claim, as the Plaintiffs, they must advance facts showing that: (i) Hartford Insurance "made an oral or written statement, a visual description or a representation of any kind that was either false or misleading," Response at 6 (citing Lohman v.