No. 47121.
[…] The defendants complain of twenty-five errors of the court in various rulings, findings, conclusions, and orders made. We find no basis in any or all of those claimed errors for a reversal of the judgment and decree. The findings, conclusions and judgment and decree are amply sustained by the law and the evidence.
[2, 3] I. The agreement, partly in writing and partly oral, was not within the Statute of Frauds (section 622.32, Code of 1946), which provides:
"Except when otherwise specially provided, no evidence of the following enumerated contracts is competent, unless it be in writing and signed by the party charged * * *: * * * 3. Those for the creation or transfer of any interest in lands, except leases for a term not exceeding one year. * * *
" 622.33 Exception.