Civil No. 10–00497 JMS–RLP.
[…] The provisions are detailed as follows (with certain key terms and phrases at issue in this action emphasized in bold and italics):
1. Limitations on Contributions to Noncandidate Committees
Yamada's and Stewart's contributions to AFA–PAC implicate HRS § 11–358, which provides:
No person shall make contributions to a noncandidate committee in an aggregate amount greater than $1,000 in an election. This section shall not apply to ballot issue committees.
(Emphasis added.)
The corresponding term “noncandidate committee” is defined in HRS § 11–302 (which defines many terms in HRS Ch. 11), and that definition in itself is challenged, as set forth next.
2. The Definitions of “Noncandidate Committee” and “Expenditure”