Civil No. 10–00497 JMS–RLP.
[…] ... any communication, excluding sundry items such as bumper stickers, that:
(1) Identifies a candidate directly or by implication, or identifies an issue or question that will appear on the ballot at the next applicable election; and
(2) Advocates or supports the nomination, opposition, or election of the candidate, or advocates the passage or defeat of the issue or question on the ballot.
(Emphasis added.)
4. Disclaimer Requirements in Advertisements
A–1 next challenges the requirement to include a “disclaimer” on advertisements. The requirement is set forth in HRS § 11–391(a)(2), which provides (with the challenged disclaimer language emphasized):
(a) Any advertisement shall contain:
(1) The name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, noncandidate committee, or other person paying for the advertisement; and
(2) A notice in a prominent location stating either that:
(A) The advertisement is published, broadcast, televised, or circulated with the approval and authority of the candidate; provided that an advertisement paid for by a candidate, candidate committee, or ballot issue committee does not need to include the notice; or
(B) The advertisement is published, broadcast, televised, or circulated without the approval and authority of the candidate.
(b) The fine for violation of this section, if assessed by the commission, shall not exceed $25 for each advertisement that lacks the information required by this section, and shall not exceed an aggregate amount of $5,000.
(Emphasis added.)
5. Contribution Ban by Government Contractors
Finally, A–1 challenges the constitutionality of Hawaii's ban on direct campaign contributions by government contractors. The challenged statute reads: