Civil No. 10–00497 JMS–RLP.
[…] Right to Life, 320 F.3d at 1006 (quoting LSO, Ltd. v. Stroh, 205 F.3d 1146, 1155 (9th Cir.2000)).
Applying these standards, Yamada and Stewart have standing to challenge § 11–358. They desired to and eventually made contributions to AFA–PAC that exceeded the statutory limitations, giving rise to an actual controversy. See Davis, 554 U.S. at 732–33, 128 S.Ct. 2759. If § 11–358 is constitutional as applied, they could have been subject to administrative fines or misdemeanor criminal prosecution. SeeHRS § 11–410(a)(1) (providing for possiblefines up to $1,000 per occurrence, or three times the amount of unlawful contribution) & § 11–412(a) (“Any person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally violates any provision of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”). And they indicate a legitimate desire to make similar contributions in 2012. A favorable ruling would allow them to make further contributions to AFA–PAC in 2012 without violating the law. Davis, 554 U.S. at 732–33, 128 S.Ct. 2759.