WW, LLC v. Coffee Beanery, Ltd.
[…] See Flynn v. Everything Yogurt, Civ. A. No. HAR92-3421, 1993 WL 454355 at *9 (D. Md. Sept. 14, 1993) (citing Bonfield v. Aamco Transmissions, Inc., 702 F. Supp. 867, 875 (N.D. Ill. 1989) (considering similar Illinois franchise act). As such, the allegations regarding omissions are also sufficient to withstand the motion to dismiss.

Though Plaintiffs do not allege any particular statements made by each of the Individual Defendants that violate the Maryland Franchise Act, this does not mean the Individual Defendants cannot still be liable. Section 14-227 of the Maryland Franchise Act provides that joint and several liability extends to:

(i) each person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this section;
(ii) each partner in a partnership liable under this section;
(iii) each principal officer or director of a corporation liable under this section;
(iv) each other person that has a similar status or performs similar functions as a person liable under this section; and
(v) each employee of a person liable under this section, if the employee materially aids in the act or transaction that is a violation under this subtitle.
Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg, § 14-227(d)(iii). Plaintiffs have alleged that the Individual Defendants are officers and employees of Coffee Beanery, that they had knowledge of the false representations, and that they materially aided in the acts that violated the Maryland Franchise Act.