No. 11 Civ. 1266(SAS).
[…] I will address each justification in turn.
BOC Opp. at 2–3.
See id. at i.
First, however, I address BOC's argument that before this Court orders BOC (not the OCC) to produce any non-public OCC information not listed in plaintiffs' 2012 Touhy request—including any documents predating July 1, 2003 or postdating December 31, 2006—plaintiffs are required to file a Touhy request for those additional documents. BOC cites section 4.37(b) of the OCC's Touhy regulations, which prohibits banks from producing non-public OCC information unless the requester has followed the OCC's Touhy procedures and a federal court has ordered production “in a judicial proceeding in which the OCC has had the opportunity to appear and oppose discovery.”
See id. at 1 n. 1.
.12 C.F.R. § 4.37(b)(1)(i). See BOC Opp. at 1.
BOC misunderstands the nature of this Court's deference to the OCC's Touhy regulations. Under Second Circuit law, this deference is “grounded in the doctrine of sovereign immunity.