Civil Action No. 19-cv-02443-RM-STV C/w 19-cv-2637-RM-STV
[…] Li Plaintiffs' motion asserts that CRC I's removal was in accord with the voting procedures under the Partnership Agreement and requires no judicial determination of fraud as a prerequisite or as a condition subsequent to its removal as general partner. Li Plaintiffs further contend that judicial review or determination may be had only if the Partnership Agreement had expressly so stated. In other words, if the Court were to require judicial approval or allow judicial review, Li Plaintiffs contend the Court would be rewriting the Partnership Agreement. The Court finds otherwise.
Section 7-62-402(1)(c) of the Colorado Revised Statutes provides that "[a] person ceases to be a general partner of a limited partnership upon the happening of any of the following events:...(c) The general partner is removed as a general partner in accordance with the partnership agreement." (Italics added.) In this case, the Court agrees the Partnership Agreement does not require judicial approval prior to the limited partners acting to remove the general partner.