No. 50 / 02-1113
[…] AFFIRMED.
All justices concur except Carter, J., who dissents.
I respectfully dissent.
However tempting it might be to treat this unregulated utility in the same manner that regulated utilities are treated under rulings of the Iowa Utilities Board, it is our responsibility to independently determine what this rural electric cooperative must pay for the cogenerated power it is bound by federal law to accept. Federal law is determinative of that question.
Section 210(b) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act, 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b), provides:
No such rule prescribed [by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)] . . . shall provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.
In a regulation adopted to implement this provision, FERC has required that utilities purchase electricity from qualified cogenerators "at a rate equal to the utility's full avoided cost." 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(b)(2) (1982).