No. 50743.
[…] On March 29, 1972, the deceased deeded two quarter sections of land to his son, Melvin Wilson, appellee, and his daughter-in-law, Dorothy Wilson. Three months later, he executed a will deleting the devise of this property to his son. Charles Wilson died on February 20, 1975. The estate tax return was filed and the tax paid. However, the Commission assessed an additional tax based on the assertion that the gifts to appellee and his wife were made in contemplation of death. The appellee paid the additional assessment and brought this action for recovery pursuant to 68 O.S. 1971 § 226[ 68-226](b).
Title 68 O.S. 1971 § 226[ 68-226](b) provides in pertinent part:
"Any such taxpayer shall pay the tax to the Tax Commission, and at the time of making such payment shall give notice to the Tax Commission of his intention to file suit for recovery of such tax . . ."
At the time Charles Wilson made the gift, there was a rebuttable statutory presumption that the transfer was in contemplation of death if the deceased died within two years of the gift.