Willis v. Centennial Mortgage Fundings, Inc.
[…] In Count 1, Willis asserts that the DOC's allegations that he had violated Minnesota law contained in its Statement of Charges were defamatory. (Compare Compl. Count 1 (¶¶ 4-10), with Tostengard Aff. Ex. A (Statement of Charges ¶¶ 17-24).) The DOC's Statement of Charges, however, is absolutely privileged from a defamation suit. See Matthis, 67 N.W.2d at 417; Kellar, 568 N.W.2d at 192; Willis I, at 16-17.

B. Discrimination in Public Services (Count 2)

In Count 2, Willis alleges that the DOC discriminated against him in the access to public services. Under Minn. Stat. § 363A.12, subd. 1, "[i]t is an unfair discriminatory practice to discriminate against any person in the access to, admission to, full utilization of or benefit from any public service because of race." Under this statute, Willis must show that he was treated differently with respect to public services than others similarly situated, or that the treatment of him was so different from what would be expected that discrimination is the probable explanation. See Greiner v.