Williams v. Estate of Falby
[…] In order to bring suit under the MTCA, a complainant must "submit a written claim to the Treasurer or designee of the Treasurer within one year of the injury that provides the basis for the claim." SG § 12-106(b)(1). As the Court of Appeals noted in Barbre v. Pope, 402 Md. 157, 176-77 (2007), COMAR § 25.02.01.02(b)(7) is explicit as to who qualifies as a "designee of the treasurer." COMAR § 25.02.01.02(b)(7) defines "Treasurer's Designee," as follows:

The MTCA's definition of "state personnel" explicitly includes deputy sheriffs. See SG § 12-101(a)(6).

SG § 12-106(b) imposes three conditions precedent to filing suit against the State, under the MTCA. In its entirety, SG § 12-106(b) states:

(b) Claim and denial required. - A claimant may not institute an action under this subtitle unless:
(1) the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 1 year after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim;
(2) the Treasurer or designee denies the claim finally; and
(3) the action is filed within 3 years after the cause of action arises.

(7) Treasurer's Designee.

(a) "Treasurer's designee" means only the:
(i) Chief Deputy Treasurer; or
(ii) Director of the Insurance Division of the State Treasurer's Office.
(b) "Treasurer's designee" does not mean or include any other person , including , but not limited to:

* * *