Williams v. Estate of Falby
[…] Id. at 477-79. Williams, however, does not assert claims for false arrest or false imprisonment. Accordingly, we cannot extend the Court's rationale in Longtin to the notice provision of the MTCA in the case before us.

The time period for giving notice under the LGTCA is no longer 180 days. Pursuant to Chapter 131 (HB 113) of the Acts of 2015, the time for providing notice under the LGTCA has been extended to one year. --------

THE JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY IS AFFIRMED. APPELLANT TO PAY COSTS

We also note that, as of October 1, 2015, SG § 12-106 has been amended to include an exception to the one year notice requirement. See uncodified §3 of Chapter 132 (HB 114) of the Acts of 2015. Pursuant to the addition of subsection (c), "[i]f a claimant fails to submit a written claim in accordance with subsection (b)(1) . . . , on motion by a claimant and for good cause shown, the court may entertain an action under this subtitle unless the State can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by the claimant's failure to submit the claim." See §1 of Chapter 132 (HB 114) of the Acts of 2015. Uncodified § 2 of Chapter 132 (HB 114) of the Acts of 2015 states that "[the] Act shall be construed to apply only prospectively and may not be applied or interpreted to have any effect on or application to any cause of action arising before