No. 5:17-cv-04910
[…] Moreover, under the single act theory, "[w]hen an official's discretionary decisions are constrained by policies not of that official's making, those policies, rather than the subordinate's departures from them, are the act of the municipality." Praprotnik, 485 U.S. at 127. Whether the single act departed from these policies is therefore unclear. See, e.g. 53 P.S. § 814 (discussing the requirements of a pre-deprivation hearing is required).
See 11 Pa.C.S. § 12001(a) (stating that "[c]ouncil shall fix, by ordinance, the number, grades and compensation of the members of the city police force"); 11 Pa.C.S. § 12007 (providing that "[t]he chief of police shall obey the orders of the mayor").
The Monell claim is dismissed, but without prejudice. The allegations are so insufficient that this Court cannot determine whether leave to amend would be futile.