Williams v. Bromley
[…] After a hearing, the court granted in part and denied in part the defendants' motion. The trial court was not requested to direct an entry of final judgment pursuant to M.R.Civ.P. 54(b), nor was a report of the case sought pursuant to M.R.Civ.P. 72; rather, the plaintiffs argue in support of their appeal that the order of the court granted a declaratory judgment that is immediately appealable as a final judgment. In support of their argument, the plaintiffs point to the portion of section 5953 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 14 M.R.S.A. § 5951-5963 (1980), that states "[s]uch declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."

M.R.Civ.P. 54(b) provides for the express direction of an entry of a final judgment by the trial court as to one or more but fewer than all the claims or parties on its express determination that there is no just reason for delay.