No. 1999-577 (9-838) / 99-0325
[…] The Department contends the agency decision is supported by substantial evidence and the district court erred in concluding otherwise. Wieslander counters that she so extensively impugned the credibility of the State's sole witness, that nothing he said or wrote could be believed. Therefore, she maintains his statements do not constitute substantial evidence.
The district court concluded "substantial evidence was introduced to show that the .179 BAC was inaccurate or invalid, and therefore the evidence does not support the findings actually made by the Ruling Officer." We disagree.
Iowa Code section 321J.12 (1995) states in pertinent part:
Upon certification, subject to penalty for perjury, by the peace officer that there existed reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2, that there existed one or more of the necessary conditions for chemical testing described in section 321J.6, subsection 1, and that the person submitted to chemical testing and the test results indicated an alcohol concentration as defined in section 321J.1 of .10 or more, the department shall revoke the person's motor vehicle license. . . .