Whitehall Mill, LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore
[…] See Md. Ann. Code (2013) Local Government ("LG") § 20-117(a); TP § 14-512(c); Brutus, 448 Md. at 380 ("[t]here is no question that the Tax Court has jurisdiction of refund claims relating to taxes"). This statutory remedy is exclusive. Holzheid v. Comptroller of Treasury of Maryland, 240 Md. App. 371, 390 (2019) (citations omitted). Thus, the circuit court did not have jurisdiction to the extent that Whitehall's complaint sought a refund of taxes already paid. See Falls Rd. Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. Baltimore Cnty., 437 Md. 115, 136 (2014).

LG § 20-117(a) provides: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a claimant may appeal to the Maryland Tax Court, within 30 days after the date on which a notice under § 20-116(c) of this subtitle is given, in the manner allowed in Title 13, Subtitle 5, Parts IV and V of the Tax-General Article."