CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-CV-1329-G ECF.
[…] Response at 1. While Westrich-James's allegations may state a claim under Section 510 of ERISA, they clearly do not state a claim on which relief may be granted against TDMN for breach of fiduciary duty under that Act. This claim against Belo Corp. is similarly flawed. Westrich-James is hereby granted leave to amend her complaint, within twenty days of this date, to replead her claim against Belo Corp. for breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA.
29 U.S.C. § 1140 ("It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge . . . a participant . . . for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan . . .".).
III. CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, the motion of the defendants to partially dismiss the amended complaint of Westrich-James is GRANTED. TDMN's motion to dismiss the breach of fiduciary duty claim against it is GRANTED, and this claim against TDMN is DISMISSED with prejudice.