finding a consultant's preparation or review of documents was not tantamount to disclosing privileged materials to an outside third party
[…] The general rule may be summarized as follows:
(1) Where legal advice is sought (2) from a professional legal advisor in his capacity as such, (3) communications made in the course of that relationship (4) made in confidence (5) by the client (6) are permanently protected (7) from disclosure by the client, the legal advisor, or any other witness (8) unless the privilege is waived.Cypress Media, Inc. v. City of Overland Park, 268 Kan. 407, 418, 997 P.2d 681, 689 (2000) (quoting State v. Maxwell, 10 Kan. App. 2d 62, 63, 691 P.2d 1316, 1319 (1984)); see, also, K.S.A. 60-426 (1994). As used in the statute, the term "client" means "a person or corporation or other association that, directly or through an authorized representative, consults a lawyer or lawyer's representative for the purpose of retaining the lawyer or securing legal service or advice from the lawyer in his or her professional capacity." K.S.A. 60-426(c) (emphasis added).
This definition does not conflict with federal law. See, Upjohn Co. v.