No. 12–1943.
[…] White v. United States, 43 Fed.Cl. 474, 480 (1999). The White court's analysis is particularly applicable here because Westerman first informed the IRS he wanted the payments applied—retroactively—to particular months more than six years after WestCorp made the last payment at issue.
b. Statute
Second, Westerman proposes I.R.C. §§ 6672 and 7501 “limit[ ] the IRS's ability to apply” federal tax deposits the way the IRS did in his case. Plain language dooms Westerman's argument: neither section says anything about the IRS's ability to allocate employment tax payments.
For the text of I.R.C. § 6672(a), see supra note 4. I.R.C. § 7501(a) provides:
Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose.
Because “the language of the act is explicit, there is great danger in” doing what Westerman would have us do, that is, “departing from the words used.” Denn v. Reid, 35 U.S. 524, 527, 10 Pet. 524, 9 L.Ed. 519 (1836).