CIVIL ACTION : NO. 00-2588.
[…] The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper. The court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.
Section 3 provides: "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act and regulations promulgated under section 3.1 of this act are hereby declared unlawful." 73 P.S.A. § 201-3 (West Supp. 2000). The Pennsylvania Regulations are promulgated pursuant to Section 3.1 of the Pennsylvania UTPCPL. 37 Pa. Code § 303 (West 2000).
73 P.S.A. § 201-9.2(a) (West 2000) (emphasis added).