concluding that legislative acquiescence subsequent to judicial interpretation of a statute is “a presumption to aid in statutory construction”
[…] ¶ 41. As to context, we observe that Chapter 893 itself is titled " Limitations of commencement of actions . . ." yet it plainly contains statutes of repose. Landis, 245 Wis.2d 1, ¶ 61, 628 N.W.2d 893. In addition, § 893.07 is located within sub-chapter I of Chapter 893, titled "Commencement, computation, action in non-Wisconsin forum and miscellaneous provisions." From another section located within this sub-chapter, we detect a legislative decision to include both statutes of repose and statutes of limitation under the concept of "period of limitation." Wisconsin Stat. § 893.04, which deals with the computation of periods within which civil actions must be commenced, states: " Unless otherwise specifically prescribed by law, a period of limitation within which an action may be commenced is computed from the time that the cause of action accrues until the action is commenced." Wis. Stat. § 893.04 (emphasis added).