concluding that legislative acquiescence subsequent to judicial interpretation of a statute is “a presumption to aid in statutory construction”
[…] Judicial Council Committee Note, 1979, § 893.07, Stats. This Committee Note refers to § 893.05, titled "Relation of statute of limitations to right and remedy," which provides: "When the period within which an action may be commenced on a Wisconsin cause of action has expired, the right is extinguished as well as the remedy." The Committee Note accompanying § 893.05 provides:
This new section is a codification of Wisconsin case law. See Maryland Casualty Company v. Beleznay, 245 Wis. 390, 14 N.W.2d 177 (1944), in which it is stated at page 393: "In Wisconsin the running of the statute of limitations absolutely extinguishes the cause of action for in Wisconsin limitations are not treated as statutes of repose. The limitation of actions is a right as well as a remedy, extinguishing the right on one side and creating a right on the other, which is as of high dignity as regards judicial remedies as any other right and it is a right which enjoys constitutional protection."
Judicial Council Committee Note, 1979, § 893.05, Stats. (emphasis added).
¶ 47. Wenke is correct in examining these notes to assist in statutory interpretation. His error comes from misunderstanding the notes.