concluding that legislative acquiescence subsequent to judicial interpretation of a statute is “a presumption to aid in statutory construction”
[…] Id., ¶ 51, 628 N.W.2d 893; see also Aicher, 237 Wis.2d 99, ¶ 27.
The only other time the issue of Wis. Stat. § 893.07's applicability to foreign statutes of repose was raised before this court was in Sharp v. Case Corp., 227 Wis.2d 1, 595 N.W.2d 380 (1999). However, we disposed of that case without reaching the question of whether Leverence correctly decided this issue, as we concluded that the foreign jurisdiction's statute of repose was not applicable to the post-sale warning claim at issue in the case. Id. at 13 n. 5.
Wisconsin Stat. § 655.44(4) provides:
(4) Statute of limitations. Any applicable statute of limitations is tolled on the date the director of state courts receives the request for mediation if delivered in person or on the date of mailing if sent by registered mail. The statute remains tolled until 30 days after the last day of the mediation period under § 655.465(7).
¶ 18. In addition, and more important to discerning the meaning of "statute of limitations" in § 655.44, we noted in Landis that the legislature has never denominated a period of limitation in the Wisconsin Statutes as either a "statute of repose" or a "period of repose."