concluding that legislative acquiescence subsequent to judicial interpretation of a statute is “a presumption to aid in statutory construction”
[…] Judicial Council Committee Note, 1979, § 893.07 (emphasis added).
¶ 90. As noted, § 893.07 incorporates the provisions of § 893.05. It is entitled "Relation of statute of limitations to right and remedy," and provides "[w]hen the period within which an action may be commenced on a Wisconsin cause of action has expired, the right is extinguished as well as the remedy." The Judicial Council Committee Note to § 893.05 reflects the intent:
This new section is a codification of Wisconsin case law. See Maryland Casualty Company v. Beleznay, 245 Wis. 390, 14 N.W.2d 177 (1944), in which it is stated at page 393: "In Wisconsin the running of the statute of limitations absolutely extinguishes the cause of action for in Wisconsin limitations are not treated as statutes of repose."
Judicial Council Committee Note, 1979, § 893.05 (emphasis added).