concluding that legislative acquiescence subsequent to judicial interpretation of a statute is “a presumption to aid in statutory construction”
[…] And we do not have to resort to hypotheticals. In Merner v. Deere Co., 176 F.Supp.2d 882 (E.D.Wis. 2001), the case now pending in the Seventh Circuit, the plaintiff is seeking to recover for injuries associated with a lawn tractor first sold by a Wisconsin company to an Iowa resident in 1972. Wenke, 267 Wis.2d 221, ¶ 21, 669 N.W.2d 789.
¶ 46. To counteract these strong indications of a legislative determination to include foreign periods of repose under the scope of § 893.07, Wenke points to the Judicial Council Committee Notes for §§ 893.05 and 893.07. The Committee Note accompanying § 893.07 provides, in relevant part:
Subsection (1) applies the provision of § 893.05 that the running of a statute of limitations extinguishes the right as well as the remedy to a foreign cause of action on which an action is attempted to be brought in Wisconsin in a situation where the foreign period has expired. Subsection (1) changes the law of prior § 893.205(1), which provided that a resident of Wisconsin could sue in this state on a foreign cause of action to recover damages for injury to the person even if the foreign period of limitation had expired.
Judicial Council Committee Note, 1979, § 893.07, Stats.