concluding that legislative acquiescence subsequent to judicial interpretation of a statute is “a presumption to aid in statutory construction”
[…] For the reasons explained in this opinion, it is simply mistaken to attribute any meaning to the term "statute of repose" in the Maryland Casualty case, quoted in the Judicial Council Note, other than that which we have conclusively established.
¶ 60. Wenke makes an additional argument that Landis focused some of its analysis on the fact that § 655.44(4) has the word "any" immediately preceding the phrase "applicable statute of limitations," while § 893.07 applies to " the foreign period of limitation." He suggests that the legislature, if it had intended to include every limitation period in the borrowing statute, would have written, "If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and any foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state."
¶ 61. We are not convinced. The reason Landis emphasized the term "any" was because it dealt with a tolling provision that contemplates having an effect on multiple limitation schemes.