CV-21-97-GF-BMM
[…] The record before the Court also does not reveal any evidence to refute Plaintiffs' counsel's representation that claims with the W.R. Grace Trust often take many years, at times more than twenty, to resolve. As further discussed below, fairness does not require this litigation to remain secondary to the resolution of Plaintiffs' W.R. Grace Trust claims. The Court will deny BNSF's Motion to Stay for these reasons.
B. Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment regarding BNSF's affirmative defenses
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703 provides in relevant part that, “[i]n an action based on negligence, a defendant may assert as a defense that the damages of the claimant were caused in full or in part by a person with whom the claimant has settled or whom the claimant has released from liability.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(6)(a). The statute also allows defendants to join “any other person whose negligence may have contributed as a proximate cause to the [plaintiff's alleged] injury.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(4).
The statute limits, however, the entities against whom a defendant may raise a comparison of fault defense: “[e]xcept for persons who have settled with or have been released by the claimant, comparison of fault with any of the following persons is prohibited: (i) a person who is immune from liability to the claimant; (ii) a person who is not subject to the jurisdiction of the court; or (iii) any other person who could have been, but was not, named as a third party.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(6)(c).
Finally, the statute provides that, “[i]f for any reason all or part of the contribution from a party liable for contribution cannot be obtained, each of the other parties shall contribute a proportional part of the unpaid portion of the noncontributing party's share and may obtain judgment in a pending or subsequent action for contribution from the noncontributing party.” Mont Code Ann. § 27-1703(5).
W.R. Grace, in Plaintiffs' view, represents a “person both ‘immune from liability to [Plaintiff]' and ‘not subject to the jurisdiction of th[is] Court' following resolution of its federal bankruptcy proceedings.” (Doc. 56 at 8) (quoting Mont.