CV-21-97-GF-BMM
[…] Mont. Code Ann. § 271-703(6) allows defendants to assert certain nonparty defenses against parties with whom a plaintiff has settled or released. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(6)(a). The statute places the burden of proof for the nonparty's negligence upon the defendant pleading the defense and establishes procedural requirements to provide notice and an opportunity to intervene and defend to the nonparty whose negligence the defendant asserts as a defense. See Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703 (6)(e)-(g). The statute requires defendants seeking to assert that a plaintiff's damages were caused by a settled party to prove the following: 1) “the negligence of the person whom the claimant has released or with whom the claimant has settled”; 2) “any standard of care applicable to the person whom the claimant released or with whom the claimant settled”; and 3) “that the negligence of the person whom the claimant has released or with whom the claimant has settled was a contributing cause under the law applicable to the matter.” Mont.