CV-21-97-GF-BMM
[…] The Montana Supreme Court reasoned that allowing “apportionment of liability to parties who are not named in the lawsuit and who do not have an opportunity to appear and defend themselves . . . is not rationally related to the legitimate government objective of fairly apportioning liability among parties based on the degree to which their negligence contributes to another person's injuries.” Id.
The Montana legislature's most recent amendments came in response to Plumb. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703. The Montana Supreme Court has not disturbed the statute since the 1997 amendments. The current statute, as described above, allows defendants to seek to join “any person whose negligence may have contributed as a proximate cause to the [plaintiff's alleged] injury.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(4). The statute now includes a defense against settled nonparties and establishes certain procedural requirements for asserting a settled party defense.