Case No. 3:16-cv-130
[…] See Guaranty Trust Co. of New York v. York, 326 U.S. 99, 109 (1945). Thus, the period of time provided by Pennsylvania law for filing fraud and negligent misrepresentation actions applies in this case. See Lafferty v. St. Riel, 495 F.3d 72, 76 (3d Cir. 2007) ("[A] federal court must apply substantive laws of its forum state in diversity actions . . . and these include state statutes of limitations."). Under Pennsylvania law, claims for fraud and negligent misrepresentation are subject to two- year statutes of limitations. 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5524(7) (stating, in pertinent part, "the following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years: . . . any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud.").
Moreover, pursuant to the Pennsylvania Judicial Code, this two-year limitations period is computed from the time the cause of action accrued. 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5502(a). In Pennsylvania, a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff could have first maintained the action.