Weimer v. Cnty. of Fayette
[…] ECF No. 62 at 17 (citing Perkins v. Staskiewicz, Civ. No. 08-1651, 2009 WL 693176, at *4 (M.D. Pa. 2009)) (denying immunity to state trooper pursuant to 1 Pa.Con.Stat.Ann. § 2310 because "[w]hile properly investigating complaints made to the police department would fall within the scope of his employment, the same cannot be said for conducting a purposefully flawed investigation").

Ashton is entitled to sovereign immunity to the extent that she was acting within the scope of her job as a PSP trooper. See PA CONST art. 1, § 11; 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2310. There are nine specifically delineated exceptions to sovereign immunity, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8522, but none of these apply to this case.

"Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity." 1 Pa. Const. Stat. § 2310.