Civil No. 17-1265
[…] Fitzgerald, 997 A.2d 1235, 1241 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2010) (citation omitted)). As alleged in the amended complaint, Cesario deliberately focused the Haith murder investigation on Weimer even though DNA evidence and eyewitness testimony supported that the plaintiff could not have committed the crime, and he intentionally and recklessly choose to do little to no investigation of any other leads, including investigating crime scene DNA evidence, drug evidence and/or ten other suspects for 20 months. Such conduct states a plausible state law claim of malicious prosecution.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8550 provides:
In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8550 (emphasis added). Given that at this juncture of the proceedings, Weimer has alleged facts that support that Cesario's conduct towards her was malicious, he is not entitled to immunity with respect to Weimer's state law malicious prosecution claim. See Agresta v.