Weddington v. State
[…] The circuit court denied the motion without a hearing. This appeal followed.

On appeal, appellant contends that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to correct illegal sentence. However, the "required evidence test" announced by the Supreme Court in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932), on which appellant relies, does not apply when the legislature expressly authorizes cumulative punishments. Grandison v. State, 234 Md.App. 564, 575 (2017). Here, appellant was indicted and convicted pursuant to Section 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code, which states that "[a] sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for. . . any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section[.]" Crim. Law § 3-602(d). In Twigg v. State, 447 Md. 1, 11 n.6 (2016), the Maryland Supreme Court noted that this provision was added to the statute in 1990 "to permit separate sentences for child abuse and any underlying crime[s] that establish the gravamen of the child abuse conviction."