No. CIV S-93-306 LKK DAD DP
[…] Dr. Stewart's expert opinions were therefore amply supported and potentially persuasive and would have been properly admitted into evidence at the penalty phase of petitioner's trial. See Hamilton, 583 F.3d at 1132; Lucero, 44 Cal. 3d 1032.
California Evidence Code § 801 provides that an expert witness may give opinion testimony if the opinion is "[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." Section 802 provides that "[a] witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion."
ix. Case Law Supports the Find of Prejudice Here
Many prior decisions guide the court in assessing this record to determine whether petitioner was prejudiced by his counsel's ineffective assistance at the penalty phase of his trial. In Williams v.