Watson v. State
[…] B.

Watson and George also contend that the trial court erred in denying their motions to suppress on the ground that investigators obtained their cell-phone records without a search warrant. Watson and George both concede that investigators obtained court orders for the records in accordance with §§ 13A-8-115 and 15-5-40, Ala. Code 1975, but, relying on Carpenter v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 138 S.Ct. 2206 (2018), they argue that the court orders were not sufficient and that search warrants were required.

Section 13A-8-115(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] law enforcement officer, a prosecuting attorney, or the Attorney General may require the disclosure of stored wire or electronic communications, as well as transactional records and subscriber information pertaining thereto, to the extent and under the procedures and conditions provided for by the laws of the United States." Section 15-5-40(c), Ala. Code 1975, provides: